SPORTS SHORTS: Spartans win own 36th annual invite

GRUNDY CENTER – The Grundy Center boys’ golf team scored four of the top eight individual rounds as the hosts claimed first place at the 36th annual Spartan Invitational on Saturday at Town & Country Golf Club.

Lane Bangasser scored medalist honors with his round of 41-39-80 and was one of four Spartans to shoot 87 or better, leading Grundy Center to a 337 team total and a comfortable 14-stroke margin over runner-up Roland-Story (351). Gladbrook-Reinbeck, paced by second-place medalist Cameron Murphy’s 83, was third (371).

GMG took sixth with a 387 and BCLUW was seventh with a 407 in the eight-team invitational.

For Grundy Center, Austin Burroughs tied for third place with his 84, while Nick Saak shot 86 and Sam Thompson carded an 87.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck got a 94 from Bradon Trepp, while Joe Smoldt and Luke Holman both carded 97s.

GMG’s Chad Plaehn tied for fifth place overall with his 86 to lead the Wolverines. Brandon Weitzell shot a 95, followed by Kenan Hall (101) and Bridger Claassen (105).

Josh Sharp shared 14th place with a round of 94 to lead BCLUW. Also contributing to the Comets’ team score were Tyler Lutes (102), Mitch Miller (103) and Grant Frazer (108).

Trojans outduel South Hamilton girls

JEWELL – The West Marshall girls’ golf team stayed out of the 60s and picked up a 209-224 dual meet win over South Hamilton on Friday at Jewell Golf Course.

Claire Underwood collected medalist honors for the Trojans with her round of 47. Kenadey Porter was one stroke out of runner-up position with her 49, while Madi Stalzer shot 54 and Rosie Dawley carded a 59 for West Marshall.

Sidney Alsager shot 48 to lead the host Hawks.

Wolverine girls get BGM meet title

BROOKLYN – The GMG girls’ track and field team tallied 11 event victories en route to 188 points and the team title from BGM’s Bear Classic Relays on Friday night.

The Wolverines won five relays and also swept first and second place in three individual events. Scoring 1-2 finishes were Caitlin Appelgate and Josie Claassen in the high jump, Mikaella Koster and Appelgate in the 100-meter hurdles, and Elee Edwards and Natalie Smith in the 1,500. Also earning gold individually were Ella Gruen in the 400, Blaire Sonderleiter in the 800 and Katie Airey in the 100.

GMG’s relay winners were the shuttle hurdle, 4×800, sprint medley, 4×100 and 4×400.

The Meskwaki Warriors took third in the eight-team meet with 73 points, paced by Grace Tahahwah getting first in the 200 and second in the 100. The Warriors also won the 4×200, while Deah Moore was runner-up in both the shot put and the discus.